FREE shipping to West Malaysia for any order of RM100 and above & East Malaysia for RM150 & above. We deliver during MCO.

Sweet Basil Essential Oil

iL Puro natural


Regular price RM45.00 MYR
Sweet Basil Essential Oil

Ocimum Basilicum (Conventional)

Origin: India

Native to tropical Asia and Africa, it is now widely cultivated throughout Europe, the Mediterranean region, the Pacific Islands, North and South America. 

Herbal/Folk Tradition

Widely used in Far Eastern medicine especially in the Ayurvedic tradition, where it is called tulsi. It is used for respiratory problems such as bronchitis, coughs, colds, asthma, flu and emphysema but is also used as an antidote to poisonous insect or snake bites. It has also been used against epidemics and fever, such as malaria. It improves blood circulation and the digestive system and in China it is used for stomach and kidney ailments. 

In the West, it is considered a 'cooling' herb, and is used for rheumatic pain, irritable skin conditions and for those of a nervous disposition. It is a popular culinary herb, especially in Italy and France.

Actions

Antidepressant, antispectic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, galactagogue, nervine, prophylactic, restorative, stimulant of adrenal cortex, stomachic, tonic.

Safety Data

Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sanitization in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

Aromatherapy

Skincare: Insect bites (mosquito, wasp), insect repellant.

Circulation muscles and joints: Gout, muscular, aches and pains, rheumatism.

Respiratory system: Bronchitis, coughs, earache, sinusitis.

Digestive system: Dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea.

Genito-urinary system: Cramps, scanty periods.

Immune system: Colds, fever, flu, infectious disease.

Nervous system: Anxiety, depression, fatigue, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension: Oil of Basil is an excellent, indeed perhaps the best, aromatic never tonic. It clears the head, relieves intellectual fatigue, and gives the mind strength and clarity.

Other uses: The oil is used in soaps, cosmetics and perfumery; it is also used extensively in major food categories, especially savouries.

 

 

Related Products