Clove Bud (Indonesia) Essential Oil
A member of the Myrtacea (myrtle) family, clove is a native to southeastern Asia and is cultivated worldwide in tropical areas (Mostly Zanzibar, Africa and Indonesia).
The dried, flower buds of this short, highly aromatic evergreen tree are commonly used in cooking. Clove buds yield a pale yellow essential oil used as a flavouring agent in dental products, soap, creams, lotion and insect repellent. The leaves and stems of the clove tree also yield essential oils. It is said that, in China during the Han Dynasty, subjects who addressed the emperor were made to hold cloves in their mouths as a breath sweetener.
Clove oil contains eugenol, which has pain-relieving and midly antiseptic properties. Eugenol is believed to depress sensory receptors that perceive pain. Essential oil of clove is an ingredient in liniments that are used to relieve muscle and arthritic pain. Applied with cotton wool, clove oil has been used to alleviate toothache. The dental industry uses the oil in preparations for treating dry tooth sockets, and includes it as an ingredient in dental cements and fillings. Because of eugenol's antiseptic properties, clove has the potential to fight bacteria, viruses and fungi such as Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans. The herb has been used as protection against intestinal parasites. Clove oil is also thought to have carminative activity and it is used to treat stomachache and flatulent colic. In aromatheraphy, the essential oil of cloves is used to reduce drowsiness and alleviate the pain of headaches.
- Skin care: Acne, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, cuts, toothache. ulcers, wounds.
- Ciculation, muscles, joints: Arthritis, rheumatism and sprains.
- Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis.
- Digestive system: Colic, dyspepsia and nausea
- Immune system: Flu, minor infections, colds.
- Other: Insect repellent.
Safety precaution: Clove bud oil can cause skin irritation and mucous membrane irritation and may cause dermatitis in some individuals.