Carrot Seed essential oil
Daucus carota (Organic)
Native to Europe, Asia and North Africa; naturalized in North America. The essential oil is mainly produced in France.
A highly nutritious plant, containing substantial amounts of Vitamins A,C, B and B2. The roots have a strong tonic action on the liver and gall bladder, good for the treatment of jaundice and other complaints. The seeds are used for the retention of urine, colic, kidney and digestive disorders, and to promote menstruation. In the Chinese tradition, it is used to treat dysentery and to expel worms.
The dried leaves are current in British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for calculus, gout, cystitis and lithuria.
Anthelmintic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory and smooth muscle relaxant.
Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried fruit (seeds)
Skin care: Dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, mature complexions, wrinkles.
Circulation muscles and joints: Accumulation of toxins, arthritis, gout, oedema, rheumatism.
Digestive system: Anaemia, anorexia, colic, indigestion, liver congestion.
Genito-urinary and endocrine systems: Amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, glandular problems, PMT.
Fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Flavour ingredient in most major food categories, especially seasonings.