FREE shipping to West Malaysia for any order of RM100 and above & East Malaysia for RM150 & above. Online purchase payment by online Bank Transfer or Credit Card (without having Paypal account)

Patchouli Essential Oil

iL Puro natural


Regular price RM45.00 MYR
Patchouli Essential Oil

Pogostemon Cablin ,Organic

Origin: Indonesia, Acheh

A relaxing, uplifting fragrance, very useful on the skin – inflammation, redness, healing, acne; bedsores, cracked and sore skin for alleviating stress, and also a phlebotonic. Beautiful, complex, persistent, evocative odour.

A perennial bushy herb up to 1 meter high with a sturdy, hairy stem, large, fragrant, furry leaves and white flowers tinged with purple.

HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION
The oil is used in the East generally to scent linen and clothes, and is believed to help prevent the spread of disease (prophylactic). In China, Japan and Malaysia the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain and halitosis. In Japan and Malaysia it is used as an antidote to poisonous snakebites.

AROMATHERAPY/HOME USE
Skin care:  Acne, athlete's foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema (weeping), fungal infections, hair care impetigo, insect repellent, sores, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds, wrinkles.
Nervous system: Frigidity, nervous exhaustion and stress-related complaints.

OTHER USE
Extensively used in cosmetic preparations, and as a fixative in soaps and perfumes, especially oriental types. Extensively used in the food industry, in alcoholic and soft drinks. It makes a good masking agent for unpleasant and smells.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Related Products