Cypress Essential Oil
Cupressus Sempervirens (Organic)
Native to the eastern Mediterranean; now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, England and, to a lesser degree, the Balkan countries. Cultivation and distillation usually take place in France, also Spain and Morocco.
It was highly valued as a medicine and as an incense by ancient civilizations and it is still used as a purification incense by the Tibetans. It benefits the urinary system and is considered useful where there is excessive loss of fluid, such as heavy perspiration or menstrual loss and diarrhoea.
The Chinese consider the nuts very nutritious, beneficial for the liver and respiratory system and to check profuse perspiration.
Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deoderant, diuretic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific, tonic, vasoconstrictive.
Skin care: Haemorrhoids, oily and overhydrated skin, excessive perspiration, insect repellent, pyorrhea (bleeding of the gums), varicose veins, wounds.
Circulation muscles and joints: Cellulitis, muscular cramp, oedema, poor circulation, rheumatism.
Respiratory system: Asthma, bronchitis, spasmodic coughing.
Genito-urinary system: Dysmenorrhoea, menopausal problems, menorrhagia.
Nervous system: Nervous tension and stress-related conditions.
Other uses: Employed in some pharmaceutical products; used as a fragrance component in colognes, after-shaves and perfumes.