Clove Bud (Madagascar) Essential Oil
Syzygium Aromaticum (Organic)
Origin : Madagascar
A slender evergreen tree with a smooth grey trunk, up to 12 meters high. It has large bright green leaves standing in pairs on short stalks. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear with a rosy pink corolla at the tip; as the corolla fades the calyx slowly turns deep red. These are beaten from the tree and, when dried provide the cloves of commerce.
Herbal/Folk Tradition: Extensively used as a domestic spice worldwide. Tincture of cloves has been used for skin infections (scabies, athlete's foot); for digestive upsets; to dress the umbilical cord, for intestinal parasites; to ease the pain of childbirth (steeped in wine); and notably for toothache. The tea is used to relieve nausea.
In Chinese, medicine the oil is used for diarrhea, hernia, bad breath and bronchitis as well as for those conditions mentioned above.
In Indonesia, the 'Kretak' cigarette is popular, made from two parts tobacco and one part cloves.
Aromatherapy/Home Use: Only use clove bud oil, not the leaf or stem oil.
Skin care - Acne, athlete's foot, bruises, burns, cuts, insect repellent (mosquito), toothache, ulcers, wounds.
Circulation muscles and joints - Arthritis, rheumatism, sprains.
Respiratory system - Asthma, bronchitis
Digestive system - Colic, dyspepsia, nausea.
Immune system - Colds, 'flu, minor infections.
Other uses: Used in dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavor ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in the production of printing ink, glue and varnish; clove leaf oil is used as the starting material for the isolation of eugenol.